Privacy Policy

Client and Consultants Information – Privacy Notice

Who are we?

Huskisson Brown Associates (HBA) is the trading name for David Huskisson Associates Limited. We provide a range of landscape architectural services and are professional members of the Landscape Institute. We are also Quality Assured to BS EN ISO 9001:2015.

HBA collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

In order for us to provide you with professional landscape architectural services and deliver the projects we are commissioned by you on (or work with you on), we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • Your name;
  • Your professional contact information (including your email address, postal address and telephone number);
  • The nature and value of the site or project work you have appointed us to complete.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to provide you with professional landscape architectural services as part of delivering the projects and commissions we are working on with you. This includes maintaining ongoing contact (for example by email and telephone), maintaining a project brief and appointment documentation and preparing comprehensive and robust professional output (for example, on drawings, models and other documentation in both print and digital format). We also use your information to monitor our business planning and workload.  

How long your personal data will be kept

We will hold your personal information throughout the course of our commission and during the statutory limitation period (6 or 12 years post contract/practical completion) and any limitation extension, after which time it will be archived or securely destroyed.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

The lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data is that ‘processing is necessary for the performance of a legitimate interest’. We need the details of our clients and consultants in order to successfully deliver projects. Secondary to this, where there is (or has been) a contractual relationship between you and HBA the lawful basis on which we collect and use your data is that ‘processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract’. Our Terms of Business are GDPR compliant.

Who we share your personal information with

Your personal data is shared with HBA staff and where relevant, any subconsultants appointed by HBA or other team members appointed by the client on a particular project, in order to effectively manage and service projects and commissions.

Our external business service providers, (IT consultant, accountant, book-keeper and bank) may also require access to some personal data in order to lawfully and efficiently service our business, but they do not store or retain the data given to them / accessed by them.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

Your Rights

Under the GDPR you have a number of rights which you can access free of charge which allow you to:

  • Know what we are doing with your information and why we are doing it
  • Ask to see what information we hold about you
  • Ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you
  • Object to direct marketing
  • Make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office

Depending on our reason for using your information you may also be entitled to:

  • Ask us to delete information we hold about you
  • Have your information transferred electronically to yourself or to another organisation
  • Object to decisions being made that significantly affect you
  • Object to how we are using your information
  • Stop us using your information in certain ways

We will always seek to comply with your request however we may be required to hold or use your information to comply with legal duties. Please note: your request may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you.

For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Who to Contact

Please contact the HBA Management Team at office@huskissonbrown.co.uk to exercise any of your rights, or if you have a complaint about why your information has been collected, how it has been used or how long we have kept it for.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone 0303 123 1113.

Last Updated: 24th May 2018